WSSCSW OPEN SHOW
held at
The Drill Hall, Lower Church Street, Chepstow, NP16 5HJ
on SUNDAY 11th February 2018
Judge: Miss Dawn Ritchie (Slapestones)
Best in Show Lineup
BEST IN SHOW - Sh Ch Glenbrows Picture Me Now JW
RESERVE BIS & BOS - Coedybrain Nia at Cwmbeili
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW - Isfryn Lady Godiva at Fireglow
BEST VETERAN IN SHOW - Sh Ch Glenbrows Tribute to Weslave JW
DOG CLASSES |
||
Class 1 - Minor Puppy Dog (0) |
||
|
||
Class 2 - Puppy Dog (5:0) |
||
1st |
Worth’s |
Sarabande Lord of the Dance (AI) |
2nd |
Stevenson’s |
Isfryn King Leir at Blythway |
3rd |
Reynold’s |
Glenbrows Van Gogh for Benoveor |
4th |
Smith’s |
Isfryn Peeping Tom |
5th |
Stewart’s |
Sarabande Hugo Star of Wales |
|
||
Class 3 - Junior Dog (4:1) |
||
1st |
Stevenson’s |
Isfryn King Leir at Blythway |
2nd |
McIlwaine’s |
Glenbrows Van Gogh for Benoveor |
3rd |
Smith’s |
Isfryn Peeping Tom |
|
|
|
Class 4 - Special Yearling Dog (5) |
||
1st |
Gough’s |
Julita Rukester |
2nd |
Jenkins’ |
Cwmbeili Morgan |
3rd |
McIlwaine’s |
Glenbrows Van Gogh for Benoveor |
4th |
Smith’s |
Isfryn Peeping Tom |
5th |
Bennet’s |
Helgen Romeo the Lover |
|
||
Class 5 - Maiden Dog (0) |
||
|
||
Class 6 - Novice Dog (3) |
||
1st |
Sweetland’s |
Jedi du Domaine de Kerarzic Vilin |
2nd |
Stewart’s |
Sarabande Hugo Star of Wales |
3rd |
Bennet’s |
Helgen Romeo the Lover |
|
||
Class 7 - Graduate Dog (4) |
||
1st |
Cemis’s |
Shanswick Viscount |
2nd |
Sweetland’s |
Jedi du Domaine de Kerarzic Vilin |
3rd |
Reynold’s |
Glenbrows Van Gogh for Benoveor |
4th |
Barkley’s |
Cherryheaths Mr Mojito |
|
||
Class 8 - Post Graduate Dog (6) |
||
1st |
Worth’s |
Sarabande Man in the Mirror JW Sh CM |
2nd |
Brown’s |
Bowdonia Ozzie |
3rd |
Woodham’s |
Glynell Jiffy |
4th |
Lucket-Roynon’s |
Solva Captain Vere |
5th |
Poppleton’s |
Haltonian King Lear |
|
||
Class 9 - Limit Dog (9:1) |
||
1st |
McIlwaine’s |
Kamunting Castaway to Benoveor JW |
2nd |
Ellis’s |
Shannara Total Eclipse |
3rd |
Woodham’s |
Tobermyn Minstrel Boy |
4th |
Stone’s |
Stedigan All In Good Time for Merrem |
5th |
Caldwell’s |
Bowdonia Only the Brave for Cerysan |
|
||
Class 10 - Open Dog (5) |
||
1st |
Harrison’s |
Sh Ch Glenbrows Picture Me Now JW |
2nd |
Barkley’s |
Sh Ch Cherryheaths Mr Mischief JW ShCM |
3rd |
Worth’s |
Sarabande Perfect Storm (Al) ShCM |
4th |
Evans’ |
Typica Red Kite |
5th |
Attwood’s |
Kylowen Drym Sh Cm |
|
||
Class 11 - Veteran Dog (5:1) |
||
1st |
McIlwaine’s |
Sh Ch Glenbrows Band of Brothers for Benoveor JW Sc CM |
2nd |
Stone’s |
Stedigan Pipers Piping for Merram Sh CM RL1 |
3rd |
Evans’ |
Typica Kingfisher |
4th |
Johnstone’s |
Coedybrain Terfel at Diales |
|
||
Class 12 - Special Beginners Dog (4:1) |
||
1st |
Gough’s |
Julita Rukester |
2nd |
Sweetland’s |
Jedi du Domaine de Kerarzic Vilin |
3rd |
Bennet’s |
Helgen Romeo the Lover |
4th |
Ovey’s |
Bozidar Rio |
|
||
Class 13 - Special Working Dog (1:1) |
||
1st |
Smith’s |
Isfryn Peeping Tom |
BEST DOG – Sh Ch Glenbrows Picture Me Now JW
RESERVE BEST DOG – Sh Ch Cherryheaths Mr Mischief JW ShCM
BEST PUPPY DOG – Sarabande Lord of the Dance (AI)
BITCH CLASSES |
||
Class 14 - Minor Puppy Bitch (2:1) |
||
1st |
Revill’s |
Julita Rhubette |
|
||
Class 15 - Puppy Bitch (3) |
||
1st |
Waller’s |
Isfryn Lady Godiva at Fireglow |
2nd |
Worth’s |
Sarabande Dance to the Rhythm (Al) |
3rd |
Harrison’s |
Glenbrows Valentine |
|
||
Class 16 - Junior Bitch (3:2) |
||
1st |
Caldwell’s |
Hillpark Queen Bee for Cerysan |
|
||
Class 17 - Special Yearling Bitch (3:1) |
||
1st |
Hills-Page’s |
Llon Llysiaur Hedydd |
2nd |
Tew’s |
Pamicks Field of Dreams JW |
3rd |
Caldwell’s |
Hillpark Queen Bee for Cerysan |
4th |
Lancett’s |
Cwmbeili Madlan |
|
||
Class 18 - Maiden Bitch (2) |
||
1st |
Phillips’ |
Tudful Ffos y Fran |
2nd |
Harrison’s |
Glenbrows Valentine |
|
||
Class 19 - Novice Bitch (6) |
||
1st |
Dawson’s |
Ferndel Heather Dew |
2nd |
Phillips’ |
Tudful Ffos y Fran |
3rd |
Waller’s |
Isfryn Lady Godiva at Fireglow |
4th |
Harrison’s |
Glenbrows Valentine |
5th |
Worth’s |
Sarabande Defying Gravity (Al) |
|
||
Class 20 - Graduate Bitch (8) |
||
1st |
Jones’ |
Julita Rumours at Trosley |
2nd |
Phillips’ |
Tudful Ffos y Fran |
3rd |
Barkley’s |
Cherryheaths Miss Velocity JW |
4th |
Lucket-Roynon’s |
Solva Ortlinde |
5th |
Caldwell’s |
Hillpark Queen Bee for Cerysan |
|
||
Class 21 - Post Graduate Bitch (4:1) |
||
1st |
Owen’s |
Typica Seren Aur |
2nd |
Lampsberger’s |
Benoveor Field of Dreams for Kurzeja |
3rd |
Courtney’s |
Sycharth Land of my Fathers |
|
||
Class 22 - Limit Bitch (6:3) |
||
1st |
Simmons’ |
Bevan Our Loyal Welsh for Glynell (Imp Ned) |
2nd |
Madeley’s |
Barhi Flaming Star at Maytag |
3rd |
Attwood’s |
Kylowen Demelza |
|
||
Class 23 - Open Bitch (5:2) |
||
1st |
Lancett’s |
Coedybrain Nia at Cwmbeili |
2nd |
Worth’s |
Sarabande River Breeze (AI) |
3rd |
Courtney’s |
Sycharth Land of my Fathers |
|
||
Class 24 - Veteran Bitch (5:1) |
||
1st |
Harrison’s |
Sh Ch Glenbrows Tribute to Weslave JW |
2nd |
Barkley’s |
Cherryheath’s Miss Chief JW |
3rd |
Lucket-Roynon’s |
Solva Guilietta |
4th |
Attwood’s |
Ir Sh Ch Moorash Lady Ygraine of Kylowen |
|
||
Class 25 - Special Beginners Bitch (4:2) |
||
1st |
Phillips’ |
Tudful Ffos y Fran |
2nd |
Dixon’s |
Glenbrows Regalia |
|
||
Class 26 - Special Working Bitch (2:1) |
||
1st |
Smith’s |
Isfryn Hocus Pocus JW |
|
||
Class 27 - Special New Members Award Dog or Bitch (3:2) |
||
1st |
Sweetland’s |
Jedi du Domaine de Kerarzic Vilin |
|
||
Class 28 - Special Breeders Stakes (0) |
BEST BITCH – Coedybrain Nia at Cwmbeili
RESERVE BEST BITCH – Sh Ch Glenbrows Tribute to Weslave JW
BEST PUPPY BITCH – Isfryn Lady Godiva at Fireglow
SPECIAL AWARDS
During the lunch-break of the main show three classes of Special Awards were judged by:
Judge: Mrs Anne Le Maitre (Vannelmead)
SPECIAL AWARD CLASSES |
||
Class A – Special Kath Morgan Memorial Junior Dog or Bitch (8:2) |
||
1st |
Harrison’s |
Glenbrows Valentine |
2nd |
Caldwell’s |
Hillpark Queen Bee for Cerysan |
3rd |
Revill’s |
Julita Rhubette |
4th |
Smith’s |
Isfryn Peeping Tom |
5th |
McIlwaine’s |
Glenbrows Van Gogh for Benoveor |
|
||
Class B – Special Kath Morgan Memorial Post Graduate Dog or Bitch (16:2) |
||
1st |
Brown’s |
Bowdonia Ozzie |
2nd |
Stone’s |
Stedigan All in Good Time for Merrem |
3rd |
Woodham’s |
Glynell Jiffy |
4th |
Cemis’s |
Shandwick Viscount |
5th |
Lancett’s |
Cwmbeili Madlan |
|
||
Class C – Special Len Morgan Memorial Open Dog or Bitch (10:3) |
||
1st |
Ellis’s |
Shannara Total Eclipse |
2nd |
Barkley’s |
Sh Ch Cherryheath’s Mr Mischief JW ShCM |
3rd |
Lancett’s |
Coedybrain Nia at Cwmbeili |
4th |
Madeley’s |
Barhi Flaming Star at Maytag |
5th |
Woodham’s |
Tobermyn Minstrel Boy |
CLICK HERE to download these results in PDF format