WSSCSW OPEN SHOW

held at

The Drill Hall, Lower Church Street, Chepstow, NP16 5HJ

on SUNDAY 11th February 2018

Judge: Miss Dawn Ritchie (Slapestones)


Best in Show Lineup

180211 wsscsw open 558 crop

BEST IN SHOW - Sh Ch Glenbrows Picture Me Now JW  
RESERVE BIS & BOS - Coedybrain Nia at Cwmbeili 
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW - Isfryn Lady Godiva at Fireglow
BEST VETERAN IN SHOW - Sh Ch Glenbrows Tribute to Weslave JW


DOG CLASSES

 

Class 1 - Minor Puppy Dog (0)

Class 2 - Puppy Dog (5:0)

1st

Worth’s

Sarabande Lord of the Dance (AI)

2nd

Stevenson’s

Isfryn King Leir at Blythway

3rd

Reynold’s

Glenbrows Van Gogh for Benoveor

4th

Smith’s

Isfryn Peeping Tom

5th

Stewart’s

Sarabande Hugo Star of Wales

Class 3 - Junior Dog (4:1)

1st

Stevenson’s

Isfryn King Leir at Blythway

2nd

McIlwaine’s

Glenbrows Van Gogh for Benoveor

3rd

Smith’s

Isfryn Peeping Tom

Class 4 - Special Yearling Dog (5)

1st

Gough’s

Julita Rukester

2nd

Jenkins’

Cwmbeili Morgan

3rd

McIlwaine’s

Glenbrows Van Gogh for Benoveor

4th

Smith’s

Isfryn Peeping Tom

5th

Bennet’s

Helgen Romeo the Lover

Class 5 - Maiden Dog (0)


Class 6 - Novice Dog (3)

1st

Sweetland’s

Jedi du Domaine de Kerarzic Vilin

2nd

Stewart’s

Sarabande Hugo Star of Wales

3rd

Bennet’s

Helgen Romeo the Lover


Class 7 - Graduate Dog (4)

1st

Cemis’s

Shanswick Viscount

2nd

Sweetland’s

Jedi du Domaine de Kerarzic Vilin

3rd

Reynold’s

Glenbrows Van Gogh for Benoveor

4th

Barkley’s

Cherryheaths Mr Mojito


Class 8 - Post Graduate Dog (6)

1st

Worth’s

Sarabande Man in the Mirror JW Sh CM

2nd

Brown’s

Bowdonia Ozzie

3rd

Woodham’s

Glynell Jiffy

4th

Lucket-Roynon’s

Solva Captain Vere

5th

Poppleton’s

Haltonian King Lear


Class 9 - Limit Dog (9:1)

1st

McIlwaine’s

Kamunting Castaway to Benoveor JW

2nd

Ellis’s

Shannara Total Eclipse

3rd

Woodham’s

Tobermyn Minstrel Boy

4th

Stone’s

Stedigan All In Good Time for Merrem

5th

Caldwell’s

Bowdonia Only the Brave for Cerysan

Class 10 - Open Dog (5)

1st

Harrison’s

Sh Ch Glenbrows Picture Me Now JW

2nd

Barkley’s

Sh Ch Cherryheaths Mr Mischief JW ShCM

3rd

Worth’s

Sarabande Perfect Storm (Al) ShCM

4th

Evans’

Typica Red Kite

5th

Attwood’s

Kylowen Drym Sh Cm

Class 11  - Veteran Dog  (5:1)

1st

McIlwaine’s

Sh Ch Glenbrows Band of Brothers for Benoveor JW Sc CM

2nd

Stone’s

Stedigan Pipers Piping for Merram Sh CM RL1

3rd

Evans’

Typica Kingfisher

4th

Johnstone’s

Coedybrain Terfel at Diales

Class 12 - Special Beginners Dog (4:1

1st

Gough’s

Julita Rukester

2nd

Sweetland’s

Jedi du Domaine de Kerarzic Vilin

3rd

Bennet’s

Helgen Romeo the Lover

4th

Ovey’s

Bozidar Rio

Class 13 - Special Working Dog (1:1)

1st

Smith’s

Isfryn Peeping Tom

 

BEST DOG – Sh Ch Glenbrows Picture Me Now JW

RESERVE BEST DOG – Sh Ch Cherryheaths Mr Mischief JW ShCM

BEST PUPPY DOG – Sarabande Lord of the Dance (AI)


BITCH CLASSES

 

Class 14 - Minor Puppy Bitch (2:1)

1st

Revill’s

Julita Rhubette

Class 15 - Puppy Bitch (3)

1st

Waller’s

Isfryn Lady Godiva at Fireglow

2nd

Worth’s

Sarabande Dance to the Rhythm (Al)

3rd

Harrison’s

Glenbrows Valentine

Class 16 - Junior Bitch (3:2)

1st

Caldwell’s

Hillpark Queen Bee for Cerysan

Class 17 - Special Yearling Bitch (3:1)

1st

Hills-Page’s

Llon Llysiaur Hedydd

2nd

Tew’s

Pamicks Field of Dreams JW

3rd

Caldwell’s

Hillpark Queen Bee for Cerysan

4th

Lancett’s

Cwmbeili Madlan

Class 18 - Maiden Bitch (2)

1st

Phillips’

Tudful Ffos y Fran

2nd

Harrison’s

Glenbrows Valentine

Class 19 - Novice Bitch (6)

1st

Dawson’s

Ferndel Heather Dew

2nd

Phillips’

Tudful Ffos y Fran

3rd

Waller’s

Isfryn Lady Godiva at Fireglow

4th

Harrison’s

Glenbrows Valentine

5th

Worth’s

Sarabande Defying Gravity (Al)

Class 20 - Graduate Bitch (8)

1st

Jones’

Julita Rumours at Trosley

2nd

Phillips’

Tudful Ffos y Fran

3rd

Barkley’s

Cherryheaths Miss Velocity JW

4th

Lucket-Roynon’s

Solva Ortlinde

5th

Caldwell’s

Hillpark Queen Bee for Cerysan

Class 21 - Post Graduate Bitch (4:1)

1st

Owen’s

Typica Seren Aur

2nd

Lampsberger’s

Benoveor Field of Dreams for Kurzeja

3rd

Courtney’s

Sycharth Land of my Fathers

Class 22 - Limit Bitch (6:3)

1st

Simmons’

Bevan Our Loyal Welsh for Glynell (Imp Ned)

2nd

Madeley’s

Barhi Flaming Star at Maytag

3rd

Attwood’s

Kylowen Demelza

Class 23 - Open Bitch (5:2)

1st

Lancett’s

Coedybrain Nia at Cwmbeili

2nd 

Worth’s

Sarabande River Breeze (AI)

3rd

Courtney’s

Sycharth Land of my Fathers

Class 24 -  Veteran Bitch (5:1)

1st

Harrison’s

Sh Ch Glenbrows Tribute to Weslave JW

2nd

Barkley’s

Cherryheath’s Miss Chief JW

3rd

Lucket-Roynon’s

Solva Guilietta

4th

Attwood’s

Ir Sh Ch Moorash Lady Ygraine of Kylowen

Class 25 -  Special Beginners Bitch (4:2)

1st

Phillips’

Tudful Ffos y Fran

2nd

Dixon’s

Glenbrows Regalia

Class 26 - Special Working Bitch (2:1)

1st

Smith’s

Isfryn Hocus Pocus JW

Class 27 - Special New Members Award Dog or Bitch (3:2)

1st

Sweetland’s

Jedi du Domaine de Kerarzic Vilin

Class 28 - Special Breeders Stakes (0)

 

BEST BITCH – Coedybrain Nia at Cwmbeili

RESERVE BEST BITCH – Sh Ch Glenbrows Tribute to Weslave JW

BEST PUPPY BITCH – Isfryn Lady Godiva at Fireglow


SPECIAL AWARDS

During the lunch-break of the main show three classes of Special Awards were judged by:

Judge: Mrs Anne Le Maitre (Vannelmead)

 

SPECIAL AWARD CLASSES

 

Class A – Special Kath Morgan Memorial Junior Dog or Bitch (8:2)

1st

Harrison’s

Glenbrows Valentine

2nd

Caldwell’s

Hillpark Queen Bee for Cerysan

3rd

Revill’s

Julita Rhubette

4th

Smith’s

Isfryn Peeping Tom

5th

McIlwaine’s

Glenbrows Van Gogh for Benoveor

Class B – Special Kath Morgan Memorial Post Graduate Dog or Bitch (16:2)

1st

Brown’s

Bowdonia Ozzie

2nd

Stone’s

Stedigan All in Good Time for Merrem

3rd

Woodham’s

Glynell Jiffy

4th

Cemis’s

Shandwick Viscount

5th

Lancett’s

Cwmbeili Madlan

Class C – Special Len Morgan Memorial Open Dog or Bitch (10:3)

1st

Ellis’s

Shannara Total Eclipse

2nd

Barkley’s

Sh Ch Cherryheath’s Mr Mischief JW ShCM

3rd

Lancett’s

Coedybrain Nia at Cwmbeili

4th

Madeley’s

Barhi Flaming Star at Maytag

5th

Woodham’s

Tobermyn Minstrel Boy

 

CLICK HERE to download these results in PDF format 


>>>        Click here for Judges's Critique         <<<

>>>     Click here for photos of BIS lineups      <<<

>>> Click here to view a gallery of all winners <<<

More in this category: « Open Show 17/09/2017 - Critique