Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Of South Wales

26 CLASS OPEN SINGLE BREED SHOW

(Held under Kennel Club Limited Rules & Show Regulations)

at The Drill Hall, Lower Church Street, Chepstow, NP16 5HJ

on SUNDAY 10th February 2019

Judge: Mrs Julie Frost (Bushwacker)


Best in Show Lineup

190210 wsscsw open 471 CROP

BEST IN SHOW - Bowdonia Anastasia JW  
RESERVE BIS - Ambika Tranquil Spirit for Benmorbry 
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW - Glenbrows Temptress
BEST VETERAN IN SHOW - Ch Julita Rezanella of Jacranella
BEST OPPOSITE SEX - Bowdonia Ozzie (not in photo)


FULL LIST OF RESULTS

DOG CLASSES

Class 1 - Veteran Dog  (4:0)

1st

Morphy’s

Sh Ch Shendrew Echo Point

2nd

Stone’s

Stedigan Pipers Piping for Merram Sh CM RL1

3rd

McIlwaine’s

Sh Ch Glenbrows Band of Brothers for Benoveor JW Sc CM

4th

Ovey’s

Bozidar Rio

     

Class 2 - Minor Puppy Dog (0)

     

Class 3 - Puppy Dog (3:0)

1st

Harrison’s

Glenbrows This Is Me

2nd

Phillipson’s

Menstonia Meteor

3rd

Sweetland’s

Orient Express du Domaine de Kerarzic Vilin

     

Class 4 - Junior Dog (4:0)

1st

Yacoub’s

Laithmoor’s Red Grenadine

2nd

Cemis’s

Taimere’s Talk About Me

3rd

Wren’s

Llon Lewys at Gwynmarren

4th

Sweetland’s

Orient Express du Domaine de Kerarzic Vilin

     

Class 5 - Yearling Dog (3:0)

1st

Worth’s

Sarabande Lord of the Dance (AI)

2nd

Le Maitre’s

Vannelmead Gelert

3rd

Buckwell’s

Killenna Ghostrider

     

Class 6 - Special Beginners Dog (4:0)

1st

Yacoub’s

Laithmoor’s Red Grenadine

2nd

Bennet’s

Helgen Romeo the Lover

3rd

Ovey’s

Bozidar Rio

4th

Sweetland’s

Orient Express du Domaine de Kerarzic Vilin

 

 

 

Class 7 - Special Working Dog (2:0)

1st

Sutherland’s

Jacranella Solo

2nd

Smith’s

Isfryn Peeping Tom

     

Class 8 - Novice Dog (2:0)

1st

Phillipson’s

Menstonia Meteor

2nd

Sweetland’s

Orient Express du Domaine de Kerarzic Vilin

     

Class 9 - Post Graduate Dog (8:0)

1st

Wren’s

Llon Derwen Dar at Gwynmarren

2nd

Jenkins’

Cwmbeili Morgan

3nd

Gough’s

Julita Rukester

4th

Reynold’s

Glenbrows Van Gogh for Benoveor

5th

Woodham’s

Glynell Jiffy

     

Class 10 - Limit Dog (7:0)

1st

Brown’s

Bowdonia Ozzie

2nd

Williams’

Isfryn Spot the Difference at Trebettyn

3rd

Buckwell’s

Killenna Tumbaa

4th

Woodham’s

Tobermyn Minstrel Boy

5th

Cemis’s

Shandwick Viscount

     

Class 11 - Open Dog (5:0)

1st

McIlwaine’s

Kamunting Castaway to Benoveor JW

2nd

Evans’

Typica Red Kite

3rd

Pick & Chisholm’s

Llon Ddraig Goch

4th

Worth’s

Sarabande Perfect Storm (Al) ShCM

5th Hankin’s Haltonian Romeo with Woodelrond

 BEST DOG – Bowdonia Ozzie

RESERVE BEST DOG – Isfryn Spot the Difference at Trebettyn

BEST PUPPY DOG – Glenbrows This Is Me

BEST VETERAN DOG – Sh Ch Shendrew Echo Point

 


BITCH CLASSES

Class 12 -  Veteran Bitch (1:0)

1st

Sutherland’s

Ch Julita Rezanella of Jacranella

     

Class 13 - Minor Puppy Bitch (0)

     

Class 14 - Puppy Bitch (4:1)

1st

Harrison’s

Glenbrows Temptress

2nd

McIlwaine’s

Benoveor Can’t Buy Me Love

3rd

Johnston’s

Nalydris Hakuna Matata

     

Class 15 - Junior Bitch (2:1)

1st

Pick’s

Llon Mairwen o’r Mwmbwls

     

Class 16 - Yearling Bitch (7:0)

1st

Waller’s

Isfryn Lady Godiva at Fireglow

2nd

Worth’s

Sarabande Dance to the Rhythm (Al)

3rd

Harrison’s

Glenbrows Valentine

4th

Le Maitre’s

Vannelmead Freya

5th

Yacoub’s

Laithmoor’s Alinka

 

 

 

Class 17 -  Special Beginners Bitch (3:0)

1st

Hankin’s

Haltonian Juliet with Woodelrond

2nd

Yacoub’s

Laithmoor’s Alinka

3rd

Le Maitre’s

Vannelmead Gwenllian

     

Class 18 - Special Working Bitch (0)

 

 

 

Class 19 - Novice Bitch (3:1) 

1st

Johnston’s

Nalydris Hakuna Matata

2nd

Dixon’s

Glenbrows Regalia

 

 

 

Class 20 - Post Graduate Bitch (8:1)

1st

Jones’

Julita Rumours at Trosley

2nd

Lancett’s

Cwmbeili Madlan

3rd

Dixon’s

Stedigan Starz in Their Eyes

4th

Dixon’s

Glenbrows Regalia

5th

Blake’s

Benoveor Hey Baby

     

Class 21 - Limit Bitch (8:1)

1st

Connolly’s

Ambika Tranquil Spirit for Benmorbry

2nd

Pick’s

Llon Blodyn Ymenyn

3rd

Woodward’s

Hinxwood Fire and Ice

4th

Sutherland’s

Jacranella Sonata

5th

Dawson’s

Ferndel Heather Dew

     

Class 22 - Open Bitch (6:0)

1st

Thomas’s

Bowdonia Anastasia JW

2nd

Pick’s

Sh Ch Llon Lili Bengam

3rd

Sutherland’s

Sh Ch Jacranella Symphony

4th

Sutherland’s

Jacranella Seranade

5th

Lampsberger’s

Benoveor Field of Dreams to Kurzeja

 BEST BITCH – Bowdonia Anastasia JW

RESERVE BEST BITCH – Ambika Tranquil Spirit for Benmorbry

BEST PUPPY BITCH – Glenbrows Temptress

BEST VETERAN BITCH – Ch Julita Rezanella of Jacranella

 


 

SPECIAL AWARDS

During the lunch-break of the main show four classes of Special Awards were judged by:

Judge: Ms Victoria Ellis (Shannara)

 

Class A – Special Kath Morgan Memorial Junior Dog or Bitch (7:0)

1st

Harrison’s

Glenbrows Temptress

2nd

Harrison’s

Glenbrows This is Me

3rd

Phillipson’s

Menstonia Meteor

4th

McIlwaine’s

Benoveor Can’t Buy Me Love

5th

Cemis’s

Taimere’s Talk About Me

     

Class B – Special Kath Morgan Memorial Post Graduate Dog or Bitch (14:1)

1st

Waller’s

Isfryn Lady Godiva at Fireglow JW

2nd

Worth’s

Sarabande Lord of the Dance (AI) JW

3rd

Woodham’s

Glynell Jiffy

4th

Hankin’s

Haltonian Juliet with Woodelrond

5th

Le Maitre’s

Vannelmead Gelert

     
     

Class C – Special Len Morgan Memorial Open Dog or Bitch (10:3)

1st

Pick’s

Llon Blodyn Ymenyn

2nd

Thomas’s

Bowdonia Anastasia JW

3rd

Sutherland’s

Jacranella Sonata

4th

Sutherland’s

Jacranella Solo

5th

Brown’s

Bowdonia Ozzie

     

Class D - Special Breeders Stakes (8:0) 

1st

Sutherland’s

Sh Ch Jacranella Symphony

   ditto

Jacranella Serenade

    ditto

Jacranella Sonata

    ditto

Jacranella Solo

2nd

Pick’s

Sh Ch Llon Lili Bengam

    ditto

Llon Ddraig Goch

    ditto

Llon Blodyn Ymenyn

    ditto

Llon Mairwen y Mwmbwls

 

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THESE RESULTS AS A PRINTABLE PDF

CLICK ASSOCIATED LINKS BELOW

 FULL LIST OF RESULTS

 PHOTO GALLERY OF CLASS WINNERS

 JUDGES' CRITIQUES

 BEST IN SHOW LINEUP PHOTOS

 

 


 

More in this category: « Open Show 16/09/18 - Critique