Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Of South Wales
26 CLASS OPEN SINGLE BREED SHOW
(Held under Kennel Club Limited Rules & Show Regulations)
at The Drill Hall, Lower Church Street, Chepstow, NP16 5HJ
on SUNDAY 9th February 2020
Judge: Mrs Hilary Male (Malenbrook)
BEST IN SHOW – Sarabande Man in the Mirror JW ShCM
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW – Isfryn Spot the Difference at Trebettyn
BEST OPPOSITE SEX – Julita Ryveeta JW
BEST PUPPY – Hudolus Guto Glynn
BEST VETERAN – Ch Julita Rezanella of Jacranella
DOG CLASSES
Class 1 - Veteran Dog (3:2) |
||
1st |
Ovey’s |
Bozidar Rio |
Class 2 - Minor Puppy Dog (1) |
||
1st |
Morphy’s |
Caergrawnt Tulip Painter |
Class 3 - Puppy Dog (3:1) |
||
1st |
Hughes’ |
Hudolus Guto Glynn |
2nd |
Morphy’s |
Caergrawnt Tulip Painter |
Class 4 - Junior Dog (2:2) |
||
Class 5 - Yearling Dog (1:1) |
||
Class 6 – Novice Dog (1:1) |
||
Class 7 - Post Graduate Dog (5:2) |
||
1st |
Crisp’s |
Roxdale Chewie |
2nd |
Bennett’s |
Helgen Romeo the Lover |
3rd |
Ovey’s |
Bozidar Rio |
Class 8 - Limit Dog (5:1) |
||
1st |
Jenkins’ |
Cwmbeili Morgan |
2nd |
Brown’s |
Bowdonia Ozzie |
3rd |
Worth’s |
Sarabande Lord of the Dance (Al) JW |
4th |
Ovey’s |
Bozidar Rio |
Class 11 - Open Dog (5) |
||
1st |
Worth’s |
Sarabande Man in the Mirror JW ShCM |
2nd |
Williams’ |
Isfryn Spot the Difference at Trebettyn |
3rd |
Sutherland’s |
Jacranella Solo |
4th |
Attwood’s |
Ir Sch Ch Kylowen Drym Sh CM |
Class 10 - Special Beginners Dog (2:0) |
||
1st |
Bennet’s |
Helgen Romeo the Lover |
2nd |
Ovey’s |
Bozidar Rio |
Class 11 - Special Working Dog (2:2) |
||
|
BEST DOG – Sarabande Man in the Mirror JW ShCM
RESERVE BEST DOG – Isfryn Spot the Difference at Trebettyn
BEST PUPPY DOG – Hudolus Guto Glyn
BEST VETERAN DOG – Bozidar Rio
BITCH CLASSES
Class 12 - Veteran Bitch (6:3) |
||
1st |
Sutherland’s |
Ch Julita Rezanella of Jacranella |
2nd |
Masson’s |
Coedybrain Rebecca of Manmoel |
3rd |
Attwood’s |
Ir Sh Ch Moorash Lady Ygraine of Kylowen Sh CM VW Ir Vet Ch |
Class 13 - Minor Puppy Bitch (2:2) |
||
Class 14 - Puppy Bitch (2:2) |
||
Class 15 - Junior Bitch (2:2) |
||
Class 16 - Yearling Bitch (3:2) |
||
1st |
Revill’s |
Julita Ryveeta JW |
Class 17 - Novice Bitch (1:1) |
||
Class 18 - Post Graduate Bitch (4:3) |
||
1st |
Dixon’s |
Glenbrows Regalia |
Class 19 - Limit Bitch (2:2) |
||
Class 20 - Open Bitch (6:2) |
||
1st |
Sutherland’s |
Sh Ch Jacranella Symphony |
2nd |
Worth’s |
Am G Ch Sh Ch Sarabande Sweet Nothings (AI) |
3rd |
Sutherland’s |
Jacranella Seranade |
4th |
Attwood’s |
Kylowen Demelza |
Class 21 - Special Beginners Bitch (1:1) |
||
Class 22 - Special Working Bitch (1:0) |
||
1st |
Sutherland’s |
Jacranella Seranade |
BEST BITCH – Julita Ryveeta JW
RESERVE BEST BITCH – Sh Ch Jacranella Symphony
BEST PUPPY BITCH – -
BEST VETERAN BITCH – Ch Julita Rezanella of Jacranella
SPECIAL AWARDS
During the lunch-break of the main show four classes of Special Awards were judged by:
Judge: Mrs Karen Lancett (Cwmbeili)
Class A – Special Kath Morgan Memorial Junior Dog or Bitch (4:3) |
||
1st |
Revills’s |
Julita Ryveeta JW |
Class B – Special Kath Morgan Memorial Post Graduate Dog or Bitch (6:4) |
||
1st |
Bennett’s |
Helgen Romeo the Lover |
2nd |
Dixon’s |
Glenbrows Regalia |
Class C – Special Len Morgan Memorial Open Dog or Bitch (6:2) |
||
1st |
Attwood’s |
Ir Sh Ch Kylowen Drym Sh CM |
2nd |
Brown’s |
Bowdonia Ozzie |
3rd |
Sutherland’s |
Jacranella Serenade |
4th |
Williams’ |
Isfryn Spot The Difference at Trebettyn |
Class D - Special Breeders Stakes (8) |
||
1st |
Sutherland’s |
Sh Ch Jacranella Symphony |
CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THESE RESULTS AS A PRINTABLE PDF
CLICK ASSOCIATED LINKS BELOW |
FULL LIST OF RESULTS |
PHOTO GALLERY OF CLASS WINNERS |
JUDGE'S CRITIQUE |
BEST IN SHOW LINEUP PHOTOS |